Kent Community Foundation

Supporting education and the cultural arts in the greater Kent area.

Scholarship Recipients



Scholarship Recipients:  If you received a Kent Community Foundation Scholarship and want to know how to receive the scholarship proceeds, please refer to the letter you received announcing your scholarship award.  That letter instructs you to present the letter to your college registrar and they will acknowledge your enrollment to us via US Mail at the address listed in the letter.  Once we receive the notification from the college, we will remit the scholarship award amount to them.



Below is a historical record of our Kent Community Foundation Scholarship Recipients through June 2017.



Linda Ruby Scholarship
Year Name of Recipient High School Attended College
2003 Ashley Rogers Kentridge Central Washington University
2003 Christina Daniels Kentwood University of Washington
2004 Teresa Doherty Kentwood Western Washington University
2004 Brad Pizzalato Kentwood University of Washington
2004 Christina Daniels University of Washington University of Washington
2005 Christina Daniels University of Washington University of Washington
2005 Teresa Doherty Western Washington University Western Washington University
2005 Brad Pizzalato University of Washington University of Washington
2005 Luke Weinbrecht Kentlake Pacific Lutheran University
2006 Teresa Doherty Western Washington University Western Washington University
2006 Christina Daniels University of Washington University of Washington
2006 Luke Weinbrecht Pacific Lutheran University Pacific Lutheran University
2006 Brad Pizzalato University of Washington University of Washington
2006 Ryan Ogle Kentlake Central Washington University
2006 Krysta Berrios Kent-Meridian Western Washington University
2006 Kliss Morgan Kentlake Brigham Young Univerisity Idaho
2006 Byron Edelman Kentlake Washington State Univerity
2006 Katie Bailey Kentwood Washington State Univerity
2007 Kliss Morgan Brigham Young University  Brigham Young Univerisity Idaho
2007 Gabrielle Hornbeck Kentwood funding not required
2007 Luke Weinbrecht Pacific Lutheran University Pacific Lutheran University
2007 Annette Wallis Kentlake Green River Community College
2007 Brad Pizzalato University of Washington University of Washington
2007 Courtney Arp Kentlake Green River Community College
2007 Teresa Doherty Western Washington University Western Washington University
2007 Mellisa Jones Kentridge Green River Community College
2007 Byron Edelman Washinton State University Washington State Univerity
2007 Ryan Ogle Central Washinton University Central Washington University
2007 Katie Bailey Washinton State University Washington State Univerity
2008 Simone Senn Kentwood Western Washington University
2008 Brianna Armstrong Kentlake Gonzaga
2008 Amanda Ogle Kentlake Central Washington University
2008 Steve Twomay Kentlake Green River Community College
2008 Byron Edelman Washinton State University Washington State Univerity
2008 Ryan Ogle Central Washinton University Central Washington University
2008 Katie Bailey Washinton State University Washington State Univerity
2008 Luke Weinbrecht Pacific Lutheran University Pacific Lutheran University
2008 Mellisa Jones Green River Community College Green River Community College
2008 Courtney Arp Green River Community College Green River Community College
2009 Brianna Armstrong Gonzaga Gonzaga
2009 Katie Bailey Washinton State University Washington State Univerity
2009 Byron Edelman Washinton State University Washington State Univerity
2009 Mellisa Jones Green River Community College no record of enrollment
2009 Alexander Li Kentwood Stanford
2009 Holly Nies Kentwood Central Washington University
2009 Amanda Ogle Central Washinton University Central Washington University
2009 Ryan Ogle Central Washinton University Central Washington University
2009 Megan Sandall Kentridge Linfield
2009 Simone Senn Western Washington University Western Washington University
2009 Luke Weinbrecht Pacific Lutheran University Northeastern State University 
2010 Alexander Li Stanford Stanford
2010 Brianna Armstrong Gonzaga Gonzaga
2010 Byron Edelman Washinton State University Washington State Univerity
2010 Catherine Brooks Kentwood Boise State
2010 Holly Nies Central Washinton University Central Washington University
2010 Megan Sandall Linfield Linfield
2010 Michelle Peterson Kentlake Brigham Young Univerisity Idaho
2010 Rachael Kelly Kentridge Minot State
2010 Rui Li Kentwood University of Pennsylvania
2010 Simone Senn Western Washington University Western Washington University
2011 Brianna Armstrong Gonzaga Gonzaga
2011 Simone Senn Western Washington University Western Washington University
2011 Holly Nies Central Washinton University Central Washington University
2011 Megan Sandall Linfield Linfield
2011 Michelle Peterson Brigham Young University  Brigham Young Univerisity Idaho
2011 Rachael Kelly Minot State Minot State
2011 D'Jaun Miller Kent Meridian/Phoenix Academy God's Academy Prep
2011 Jordan Johnson Kentwood Western Washington University
2011 Shraddha Shirude Kentridge Seattle University
2012 Ivy Wood Kentridge enrollement verification not rec'd
2012 Victoria White Kentridge enrollement verification not rec'd
2012 Shraddha Shirude Seattle University Seattle University
2012 Simone Senn Western Washington University Western Washington University
2012 Megan Sandall Linfield Linfield
2012 Megan Rogers Kentlake Central Washington University
2012 Holly Nies Central Washinton University Central Washington University
2012 Rachael Kelly Minot State Minot State
2012 Jordan Johnson Western Washington University Western Washington University
2012 Penny Du Kentridge Western Washington University
2012 Diedra Dabelstein Kentridge Western Washinton University
2012 Alexis Carter Kent-Meridian Gonzaga
2012 Michelle Peterson Brigham Young University  Brigham Young Univerisity Idaho
2013 Victoria White Kentridge Western Washington University
2013 Rachael Kelly Kentridge Minot State
2013 Mina Sultana Kentridge University of Washington
2013 Jordan Johnson Kentwood Western Washington University
2013 Flannery Allen Kentridge Whitworth University
2013 Camile Senn Kentridge Western Washington University
2013 Rachael Olson Kentlake Brigham Young Univerisity Idaho
2013 Miranda Marburger Kentlake Montana State University
2013 Megan Rogers Kentlake Central Washington University
2013 Diedra Dabelstein Kentridge Western Washington University
2013 Alexis Carter Kent-Meridian Gonzaga
2013 Simone Senn Kentwood/WWU Seattle University
2013 Nicole Reitze Kentlake Western State Colorado
2013 Jennifer Porter Kentridge Linfield College in McMInnville, OR
2014 Victoria White Kentridge/WWU Western Washington University
2014 Camile Senn Kentridge/WWU Western Washington University
2014 Megan Rogers Kentlake/Central Central Washington University
2014 Amanda Ogle Kentlake/Central Central Washington University
2014 Miranda Marburger Kentlake/Montana State Highline
2014 Jennifer Porter Kentridge/Linfield Linfield College in McMInnville, OR
2014 Ana-GrabielaGuerrero-Lucetero Kent-Meridian Central Washington University
2014 Jordan Johnson Kentwood/WWU Western Washington University
2014 Flannery Allen Kentridge/Whitworth Whitworth University
2014 Diedra Dabelstein Kentridge/WWU Western Washington University
2015 Flannery Allen Kentridge/Whitworth Whitworth University
2015 Jennifer Porter Kentridge/Linfield Linfield College in McMInnville, OR
2015 Gabrielle Webberking
2015 Jasmin Caliman Bellevue College
2015 Diedra Dabelstein Kentridge/WWU Western Washington University
2016 Jennifer Porter Kentridge/Linfield Linfield College in McMinnville, OR
2016 Natilie Newsom Kentlake Central Washington University
2016 Deidra Dablestein Kentridge/WWU Western Washington University
2016 Shelby Greget Washington State University
2016 LeeAnn Murry-Smith
2017 Haley VonGoedert Kentlake University of Montana
2017 Shelby Greget Washington State University
2017 Jaleen Roberts Kentlake Central Washington University
2017 Emily Sugimoto Kentridge Pacific Lutheran university
2017 Natalie Newsome Kentlake Central Washington University
2017 Tiffany Miller Kentlake Central Washington University
2017 Samantha Tate Kentwood University of Minnesota
2017 Deidra Dabelstein
Richard & Ina Balash Scholarship
Year Name of Recipient High School Attended College
2005 Dustin Williams Kentlake Green River Community College
2006 Trevor Watt Kentwood Renton Technical College
2007 Danielle Jensen Kentwood Green River Community College
2008 ReBecca Shorr Kentlake Washington State University
2009 Brandon Noftsger Kentlake Art Institute of Seattle
2010 Yvette Agduyeng Kentwood Cornish College of Arts
2011 Nathan Berg Kentwood Highline Community College
2012 Anna Garner Kentwood Renton Technical College
2013 Ashley Newsom Kentlake University of Washington
2014 Ken Jason S Oliva Kentlake Highline Community College
2015 Blake Hansen
2016 Mary Brach
2017 Ashley Hendrickson
Covington Chamber of Commerce Scholarship
Year Name of Recipient High School Attended College
2005 Kori Loomis Kentlake Pacific lutheran University
2006 Georgia Costa Kentlake University of Washington
2007 Sara Chen Kentlake University of Washington
2008 Simone Senn Kentwood Western Washinton University
2009 Holly Nies Kentwood Central Washington University
2010 Kristina Bankhead Kentlake Gene Juarez Academy
2011 Amanda Valdez Kentwood South Central Community College
2012 Thanh-Van Nguyen Kentlake University of Washington
2013 William Roslig Kentlake University of Washington
2014 William Scott Pand Kentlake University of Washington
2015 Alexandra Smith Gonzaga University
2016 Alexander Smith Gonzaga University
2017 Ashly Putas
Friends of Kent Meridian Scholarship
Year Name of Recipient High School Attended College
2010 Not Awarded
2011 Simon Okullu Kent-Meridian Highline Community College
2011 Nghi Ngo Kent-Meridian Seattle University
2012 Alexis Carter Kent-Meridian Gonzaga
2012 Katie Buchanan Kent-Meridian enrollment verification not rec'd
2012 Apriles (Boogie)n Yugashi Kent-Meridian Green River Community College
2012 Phuong Ngo Kent-Meridian Highline Community College
2012 Fawzia Muhammad Kent-Meridian Green River Community College
2013 Alejandra Gonzales Kent-Meridian Highline Community College
2013 Julia-Allen-Pillani Kent-Meridian University of Washington
2013 Alec Moss Kent-Meridian University of Washington
2014 Araceli Rios-Magallanes Kent-Meridian Central Washington
2015 Sharette Bello-Suazo Kent-Meridian
2015 Allena Novak Kent-Meridian
2016 Flordanise B. Estrella Kent Meridian
2016 Jesus del Rosarioa Cardenas Kent Meridian
2016 Wiley Bowen Kent Meridian
2017 Shylaja Rose Reed Kent Meridian
Rob Osborne Scholarship
Year Name of Recipient High School Attended College
1994 Not Awarded
1995 Isiah Abram Kent-Meridian Western Washington University
1996 Joseph Kenney Kent-Meridian Eastern Washington University
1997 Andy Gist Kent-Meridian Highline Community College
1998 Jason Keenan Kent-Meridian Western Washington University
1999 Jon Conwell Thomas Kent-Meridian Washington State University
2000 Cassie Wesson Kent-Meridian Green River Commuity College 
2001 Shannon Miller Kent-Meridian Washington State University
2002 Lauren Belan Kent-Meridian Gonzaga
2003 Not Awarded
2004 Lauren DeCarteret Kent-Meridian Western Washington University
2005 Keresa Steichen Kent-Meridian Highline Community College
2006 Kevin Moen Kent-Meridian Western Washington University
2007 Kim Pham Kent-Meridian
2008 Aaron Smith Kent-Meridian Highline Community College
2009 Hork Chay Do Kent-Meridian University of Washington
2010 Larren Wright Kent-Meridian
2011 Ta Kwo Say Kent-Meridian Highline Community College
2012 Alexia Martin Kent-Meridian University of Washington
2013 Juliana Adams Kent-Meridian Western Washington University
2014 Not Awarded
2015 Jahleel Smith
2016 Karissa Voughkhamchanh
2017 Jaleen Roberts
Wes Soderberg Art Scholarship
Year Name of Recipient High School Attended College
1990 Andrea Harvey Kent-Meridian Greenriver Community College
1991 Tami Shadle Kentridge Bellevue Community College
1992 Jamie McCabe Kentridge Highline Community College
1993 Tim Taylor Kent-Meridian Calhoun Community College
1994 James(Rob) Webber Kent-Meridian Seattle Central Community College
1995 Ashleigh Moselle Kent-Meridian
1996 Jennifer Jennings Kent-Meridian Kansas City Art Institute
1997 Alyson Evans Kentridge Emily Carr, Vancouver, BC
1998 Kristina Childers Kent-Meridian Seattle Central Community College
1999 Mini Galindo Kentridge Seattle Art Institute
2000 Soo Yon O Kentwood
2001 Melissa Gill Kentridge Western Washington University
2002 Lindsey Jones Kentlake Pacific Lutheran University
2003 Maegen Bell Kentlake Maryland Institute College of Art
2004 Janet Kim Kent-Meridian The School of Visual Art, NYC
2005 Kristin Follmer Kent-Meridian Claremont McKenna College
2006 Sara Wahlin Kentwood Western Washington University
2007 Michelle Thies Kentwood Art Center College of Design
2008 Mary Bachand Kentridge Parsons, NYC
2009 Not Awarded
2010 Not Awarded
2011 Meredith Bruneau Kent Mountain View Academy Highline Community College
2012 Daniel Thompson Kentwood Highline Community College
2013 Vincent Lau Kentridge Art Center of Design in Pasadena, CA
2014 Not Awarded
Thunderbird Community Sports Foundation Scholarship
Year Name of Recipient High School Attended College
2012 Natalie Kelly Kentwood Youngstown State University -OH
2013 Kellie Nielsen Kentlake Western Washington University
2014 Hailey Hole Kentlake Arizona State University
2014 Niclole Carter Auburn Mountainview Western Washington University
2014 Emily Vernik Kingston Wasshington State University
2015 Delaney Tiernan
2015 Jhakon Pappoe
2016 Anthony Raftis
2016 Veronica Marie Lewis
2016 Sabrina Hagg
2017 Sierra Hill
2017 Anthony Raftis
2017 Trey Torr
Kent Chamber Scholarship, formerly East Hill Community Organization Scholarship
Year Name of Recipient High School Attended College
1988 Julie Kiel
1989 Not Awarded
1990 Not Awarded
1991 Cindy Cumbridge Kent West High School Highline Community College
1992 Not Awarded
1993 Not Awarded
1994 Melissa Rowe Kentridge
1995 Elizabeth Munguia Highline Community College
1996 Leah Haeseler Highline Community College
1997 Shanna R Styron Green River Community College
1998
1999 Sophal Sim Kentwood
2000 Mark Dunford
2001 Courtney Coddington
2002 Cailey Armstrong Kentlake
2003 Not Awarded
2004 Robin Chipp
2005 Alex Noble Highline Community College
2006 Trevor Watt Renton Technical College
2007 Fauzia Mohamed Kentlake Highline Community College
2008 Lynn Hoang Kentlake Highline Community College
2009 Not Awarded
2010 Not Awarded
2011 Not Awarded
2012 Anna Garner Kentwood Renton Technical College
2012 Phuong Hgo Kent-Meridian Highline Community College
2013 Hannah Dixon Kentlake Intl. Academy of Design & Technology
2014 Shelby Martin Kentlake Pierce College
2014 Mohammed Abdulraheem Kent-Meridian Seattle Central CC
2015 Malaika Altera Green River College
2016 Yvette Sanchez
2017 Ashley Hendrickson
Bob Armstrong Scholarship
Year Name of Recipient High School Attended College
2013 Kayana Esber Kentridge University of Washington
2014 Kevin Lau Kentridge University of Washington
2014 Tracy Tran Kentridge University of Washington
2015 Cleo Tang
2015 Raymond Tat
2016 Christine Huynh
2017 Tiffany Wong
Johnson/Stoddard/Osness Family Scholarship
Year Name of Recipient High School Attended College
2014 Shelby Martin Kentlake Pierce College
2015 Thanh Truong
2015 Lambert Ngenzi
2016 William Kim
2016 Jasmin Etafo Kentlake University of Washington
2017 Carolyn Phung Kentwood University of Washington
2017 Madison Sippel Kentlake Western Washington University
2017 Ammara Touch Kentridge University of Washington